Here at "Dean Organ Builders" and "The Music Box Shop" we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all our customers (and visitors).
This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal data and about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Who We Are.
Dean Organs, (Including other brand or trade names we use, Dean Organ Builders, The Music Box Shop, Shop 4 Music Boxes, E.L. Dean & Co, & The Bristol Showmen's Stores)
We are a data controller of your personal data.
We have appointed a data protection manager (DPM). You can contact the DPM by writing to: Susan Dean, Dean Organ Builders, The Music Box Shop, 38 - 40 Bristol Road, Whitchurch, Nr. Bristol, BS14 0PT, Bath & North East Somerset, England.


2. The Personal Information We May Collect About You.

Personal and contact details.
Such as title, full name, contact details including billing address, delivery address, email, telephone number, username or similar identifier and gender.

Financial data.
Includes bank accounts and payment card details.

Transaction data.
Includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services we have provided you with.

Marketing and communications data.
Includes your preferences in receiving sales and marketing from us and your preferred communication preference and records of your contact with us such as e mails, letters etc.

Vehicle information.
We may for identification purposes of commercial customer's organs, in particular those who own more than one instrument of similar model and size, keep a record of the organs display vehicle make and registration on the organs service record this is purely for our own identification records and is not shared with third parties.

Information about your organ, music box or musical instrument.
Such as location, value, type, work you've had undertaken and condition.


3. Failure to provide personal data.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide such data as requested, we may not be able to complete a contract or provide the service or product. In this instance, we may have to cancel such contract or order for a service or product which you have placed with us. If such a situation arises we will notify you at the time.

4. What is the source of your personal data?
We collect information from the following general sources:

Direct interaction with you and associated with products or services supplied.

Information generated about you when you purchase our products and services by filling in forms or by corresponding with us via post, phone, and email or otherwise.

Personal data you provide when you place an order with us or request marketing information to be sent to you, or you give us feedback.

Information given from an intermediary or business partner who we work with, to provide you with products or services or a quotation.

From other sources such as publically available directories and information e.g. directories, social media, internet and other specialist musical related clubs & organisations.



5. How we use your personal data.
We use your personal data, only as the law allows us to, such data as listed in section 2 above, most commonly for the following purposes:

We will use your personal data where we need to perform the contract or service we are about to enter into or have entered into with you, where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interest and rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation and guidance including related disclosures.

When you exercise your rights under data protection and make requests.

For establishment and defence of legal rights.

Prevention, detection and investigation of crime.

To verify identity, make fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks.

When you request us to disclose personal data to other people or organisations.

To send you information when you have requested it or given consent for us to do so.

Assessing an application for a product or service.

In considering whether or not to offer you the product or service.

Updating records, tracing your whereabouts, and recovering debt.

In following guidance and best practice under any change to rules of governmental or regulatory bodies.

For management, auditing and accounting of our business. To monitor emails, calls, other communications and activities.

For direct marketing communications to help us offer you relevant products and services, such marketing could be made via, SMS, email, phone, post, social media, etc.

When providing personalised products and services to you, such as tailoring our products and services for your specific requirement.

To share information, with an intermediary or business partner if such is providing or helping procure a specific product or service requested by you.

Please note that we may process your personal data on various lawful grounds depending on the specific purpose for which we are using it.


6. Offers from us.

Occasionally we may use your identity, contact and past purchases and requirements to take a view on what we think you may want or be interested in. This is how we decide which products or services we offer that may be of interest or relevant for you. You may receive occasional marketing communications or music lists from us if you have so requested or purchased from us and you have not requested to opt out of receiving our marketing, current music lists and communications.

We may use your contact address, phone numbers, email address and social media or digital channels such as Face book and other messaging platforms to contact you according to your marketing preferences. You can stop or change your marketing preference at any time by contacting us using the detail in section 1 above or section 7 below.

7. Opting out of marketing or offers.

You can ask us at any time to stop sending you marketing material by sending an email to info@deanmusic.co.uk when you opt out of receiving marketing and offers, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of any other transaction such as purchase of products. Please see section 16 for your further rights.

8. What are the grounds for our processing of your personal data?
We rely on the following basis to use your personal data:

Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services.

Assessing whether or not to offer you a product or service, the price, the payment method and any conditions applicable.

Managing services we perform for you and management and audit of our business operations and accounts.

Where it is in our legitimate interest to do so such as updating your records, contacting you about your account and debt recovery where appropriate.

Sharing information with business partners and intermediaries when you have requested us to find a specific product. (Generally only applicable for specific procurement of specialist antique instruments.)

Managing and administration of accounts.

In following guidance and recommendations / best practice of regulatory bodies and government.

To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications.

As necessary for the running of our business or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending some direct marketing communication to you via email.


9. Purpose change
We will under normal circumstances only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it. Unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose it was collected. If we were to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose we would notify you and explain the legal basis under which we would be able to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent in compliance with this rule if we are required to or permitted by law.


10. Disclosure or sharing of your personal data.
As a general rule any information we hold from dealing with or transacting with you, or information we collect from customers when making a purchase from our store is used for billing and administration purposes only and will be kept entirely confidential. Any contact information collected will expressly be contact details and payment information (such as credit or debit card). We would never under normal trading circumstances allow such information to be passed onto third parties.
The only time we may share your personal data with third parties, is as set out below:

A. Our legal and professional advisers, auditors, lawyers and insurers.

B. Business partners or other persons who are part of providing products and services or operating our business.

C. Governmental and regulatory bodies such as HMRC, Information Commissioner's Office, fraud prevention agencies, credit agencies, debt collection agencies.

D. Courts, to comply with legal requirements, for the administration of justice.

E. Other parties where necessary to protect the security and or integrity of our business operations.

F. Third parties to whom we may decide to sell or transfer part or all of our business.

G. If we acquire another business or merge with them.

If such a change was to happen to our business as listed above at F & G, then the new owners or merged business may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect and secure your personal data and to treat it in accordance with current laws.
We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes; they would be only permitted to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

11. Is your personal data transferred outside the UK or the EEA?

We are based in England, under normal circumstances we do not store or share personal data outside of the EEA, however if for some reason we had to transfer outside of the EEA we would make sure that suitable safeguards were put in place.

12. Personal data security.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered or accessed without authorisation.

We limit access to your personal data to those within our business, employees, contractors, agents and other third parties who have a need to know.

The above listed people will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and also any regulatory body of a breach of data security where we are legally required to do so.

13. What if your personal information changes.

You should advise us so we can update our records and continue our business transactions together.

14. Do you have to provide us with your personal information?

As you can imagine we will be unable to provide you with our products and services if you do not provide certain information to us. If providing some personal data is optional we will make this clear.

15. For how long is your personal data retained.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you for the supply of products / services and satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We retain information such as contact, identity, financial and transaction data for periods as required by law and regulatory requirements or guidance.

16. Your rights under data protection.
You have the right to:

The right to be informed about processing of your personal information.

The right of access to your personal data and information.

The right to rectification of your personal information if it is inaccurate or to have incomplete personal information completed.

The right to erasure to have your personal information erased (the "right to be forgotten").

The right to restrict processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability to move copy or transfer your personal information.

The right to object to processing of your personal information.

The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office which enforces data protection laws www.ico.org.uk
We are very approachable and would always appreciate the opportunity to deal with any concerns you may have before you contact the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance to see if we can put right any issues which may be concerning to you.

17. Your right to object or withdraw consent.

You have the right to object or withdraw consent to certain processing, in particular to data used for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us using the details in section 1 above to exercise these rights.

18. Fee.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information or to exercise any of your rights. However we do reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if your requests on us are clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. Alternatively if we are not charging a fee and your requests are clearly unfounded, excessive or repetitive we may refuse to comply in these circumstances.

19. Security measures.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity should you contact us. We do this as a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to the wrong person who does not have a right to it.

20. Response time.

If you contact us we will try to respond to legitimate requests within 30 days of hearing from you. Sometimes due to the nature of the enquiry it may take us longer if the request is complex or we have received a number of requests all at the same time. Regardless of the reason or situation though we will keep you notified and updated as your request proceeds.

21. Changes to our privacy policy.

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law or our privacy practices.

22. Contact details.

If you have any questions about the above privacy policy or you wish to exercise your rights or to make contact with our DPM, you can use the contact details below:
Susan Dean, Dean Organ Builders, The Music Box Shop, 38 - 40 Bristol Road, Whitchurch, Nr. Bristol, BS14 0PT, Bath & North East Somerset, England.


23. Web traffic and cookies


For the purposes of analysing web traffic and to improve the site in general we may store information regarding visitor ISP domain, the time accessed and the pages visited.

Cookies set by The Music Box Shop online store Shop 4 Music Boxes


Cookies are small files placed on your web-enabled device while browsing the internet which aim to improve your browsing experience. For example:


● Information you have already entered can be remembered so you do not have to enter it again the next time you visit.

● Similarly, your login details such as username and password can be temporarily saved so you do not have to enter them each time you visit.

● They can also measure site traffic to help us make the service we provide even better.


For more information on these small files, you can read more on the Direct Gov website by following this link: Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them




We have listed the cookies used on some of our websites as well as their use and how long they will last at our Privacy & Cookies Policy Page on www.shop4musicboxes.co.uk click on the link below to view.



Telephone : 01275 834474
    Services    Projects
HOME
News
Privacy & Cookies Policy Dean Organ Builders




Please Feel Free To Contact Us With Any Enquiries:

Fair Organ Home       Jewellery Boxes       Musical Instruments       Dean Music Group Sites       Piano Lessons       About Us       Contact        Music Gift       Company Details  

   Privacy & Cookies       Links       Music Box Delivery Details            Associated Items          Terms and Conditions         Visitor Info

Dean Organ Builders
The Music Box Shop, 38 - 40 Bristol Road,
Whitchurch, Nr Bristol, BS14 0PT,
England.

info@deanmusic.co.uk


Telephone:- 01275 834474 or 01275 830830
© Copyright Dean Organ Builders 2018
For Musical Boxes & Musical Gifts
Visit Our Retail Shop - The Music Box Shop